"Life isn't about waiting for the storms to pass... It's about learning to dance in the rain."
~Unknown

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Happy Easter!!!

Well, I have to say, I had a wonderful Easter this past weekend!  It started off with a beautiful sunrise service at a park overlooking the Susquehanna River and ended with my family and I all crashed in my grandparen's living room watching A Charlie Brown's Easter (which was really dumb btw).  The day went like most Easter days do. After sunrise service at 6:30am we all went back to the church for breakfast, then got changed into our Easter fancies and went to Sunday school, then Easter service.  After service, which ran sooo long I thought my stomach would eat itself, we headed over to my grandparent's for Easter dinner. Mmm!  Yummy!  Ham has got to be my favorite meat ever!  But, no, I did not pig out.  Lol.  Okay, that was lame ;)

Anyway, I got a few friends together at church and we got pictures in out easter dresses.  So pretty!



After dinner, we usually do an egg hunt, but the four of us cousins decided to reverse things a bit and do an egg hunt for our parents.  It was totally worth it!  Oh my, they are funny to watch ;)  I got some pictures, but again, I wish I would have videoed the whole thing.  At the end we had a gift card for the one who collected the most eggs.








Haha!  It was a lot of fun, and it got the parents to do something they haven't done in a long time.
So anyway, I had a great Easter, and I hope you all did too!
Blessings,
~Brianna

6 comments:

  1. Lovely post, Brianna! And I just adore your dresses! What a fabulous idea to do an egg hunt for the adults - I bet they enjoyed being giggled at:-) Thank you so much for sharing, we had a lovely Easter too! Love, Kelly-Anne

    www.kelly-annesblog.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I got my dress at Christopher and Banks at the mall, as did my sister (in the yellow). I think the girl on the left got hers at Sears, but I may be wrong ;)

      Delete
  2. LOL I love that last pic!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! Right after the cat fight :)

      Delete
  3. I love that last picture too:)

    ReplyDelete

Hi everyone!
Thanks for commenting! I love hearing from you all!
Please remember to keep your comments God-honoring ;)
~Brianna